National Camping School – Participant information

Download information in step 1 and step 2.

What is on this page – Participant Welcome Letters for Cub Day Camp NCS, Resident Camp NCS, Safety and Marksman Training and NRA Rifle and Shotgun Courses. 

Step 1 – Download the following items

Step 2 – Find the NCS Course you will attend and download the “Welcome Letter”

 

2019 Dates Camp Host Council Name Maximum Attendance
March 7-9 Philmont National Council 25
March 15-17 Loud Thunder Illowa Council 25
March 29-31 Camp Naish Heart of America 307 25
April 5-7 Camp Edward Chief Seattle 609 25
April 5-7 Camp Bud Schiele Piedmont Council 420 25
April 5-7 Camp Shands North Florida Council 25
April 12–14 Camp Baker Oregon Trail 25
April 12-14 Camp Cutter Pacific Skyline 25
April 12-14 Frank S Betz. Pathway to Adventure 25
April 12-14 Hood SR Andrew Jackson 25
April 12-14 Camp Cedars Mid-America 326 25
April 19-21 Camp Gorton Five Rivers 25
April 26-28 Camp Phillips Chippewa Valley 25
April 26-28 Camp Lowden Blackhawk Area Council 25
April 26-28 Heritage Laural Highlands 25
April 26-28 Mabee Indian Nations 488 25
April 5-7 Lawhorn Flint River 25
May 2-4 Camp Keisel Trapper Trails 589 25
May 10-12 Griswold Res Daniel Webster Council 25
June 13-15 Massawepie Seneca Waterways 25

2019 NRA Rifle and Shotgun Instructor Courses

2019 Dates Camp Host Council Name Maximum Attendance
March 7-9 Philmont National Council 25
March 15-17 Loud Thunder Illowa Council 25
March 29-31 Camp Naish Heart of America 307 25
April 5-7 Camp Edward Chief Seattle 609 25
April 5-7 Camp Bud Schiele Piedmont Council 420 25
April 5-7 Camp Shands North Florida Council 25
April 12–14 Camp Baker Oregon Trail 25
April 12-14 Camp Cutter Pacific Skyline 25
April 12-14 Frank S Betz. Pathway to Adventure 25
April 12-14 Hood SR Andrew Jackson 25
April 12-14 Camp Cedars Mid-America 326 25
April 19-21 Camp Gorton Five Rivers 25
April 26-28 Camp Phillips Chippewa Valley 25
April 26-28 Camp Lowden Blackhawk Area Council 25
April 26-28 Heritage Laural Highlands 25
April 26-28 Mabee Indian Nations 488 25
April 5-7 Lawhorn Flint River 25
May 2-4 Camp Keisel Trapper Trails 589 25
May 10-12 Griswold Res Daniel Webster Council 25
June 13-15 Massawepie Seneca Waterways 25

Scouting Pistol Safety and Marksmanship Program

2019 Dates Camp Host Council Name Maximum Attendance
March 7-9 Philmont Scout Ranch National Council 32
March 1-3 Camp Shands North Florida Council 16
May 9-11 Summit SBR National Council 32
April 26-28 Loud Thunder Illowa Council 16