Silver Buffalo Awards

Printer-Friendly Version

The Silver Buffalo Award for distinguished service to youth is awarded to those persons who give noteworthy and extraordinary service to youth. This award is Scouting’s highest commendation of the invaluable contributions that outstanding Americans make to youth. The service must be national in scope and can be independent of, or directly through, the Boy Scouts of America. It was first awarded in 1926 and in its 88-year history only 741 awards have been presented.

                     The 2014 Silver Buffalo Class

David L. Beck,
  Utah
Toby Capps,
  Washington
Michael G. Hoffman,
  Arizona
Sneator Joe Manchin,
  West Virginia
Robert J. Smith,
  New Jersey

Wiliam W. Stark, Jr.,
  California
Mark Lewis Stolowitz,
  California
R. Chip Turner,
  Texas
Rosemary M. Wixmon,
  Utah

All Silver Buffalo Recipients
(Including hometown and year of award)

The Unknown Scout (1926)

The Unknown Soldier (1928)

ALABAMA

Houston A. Brice Jr.,
   Birmingham (1990)
Hugh Moss Comer,
   Sylacauga (1956)
Andrew Gerow Hodges,
   Birmingham (1988)
James W. Shepherd,
   Birmingham (2005)

Charles T. Clayton,
   Birmingham (1980)
T. Michael Goodrich,
   Birmingham (2008)
James M. Reddinger,
   Birmingham (2006)

ALASKA

Elmer E. Rasmuson,
   Anchorage (2001)

ARIZONA

Carl Hayden,
   Phoenix (1962)
James E. Patrick,
   Phoenix (1969)
Milton H. Ward,
   Tucson (2002)

Michael G. Hoffman,
   Scottsdale (2014)
Ray Louis Russell,
   Mesa (2012)
Delbert Leon Stapley,
   Phoenix (1961)

ARKANSAS

Raymond V. Biondo, M.D.,
   Little Rock (2002)
Donald H. Flanders,
   Fort Smith (1973)

Dr. David Lloyd Briscoe,
   Little Rock (2005)
Hugh Lawson Hembree III,
   Fort Smith (1990)

CALIFORNIA

Thomas T. Anderson, D.C.,
   Los Angeles (1994)
Stephen D. Bechtel Jr.,
   San Francisco (2005)
Donald D. Belcher,
   Pauma Valley (2005)
A. Frank Bray,
   Martinex (1964)
Frederick Russell Burnham,
   Three Rivers (1936)
Harvey C. Christen,
   Burbank (1972)
William E. Cronk,
   Lafayette (2001)
Daniel W. Derbes,
   La Jolla (1988)
Walter E. Disney,
   Beverly Hills (1946)
Leonard Kimball Firestone,
   Los Angeles (1955)
Stuart W. French,
   Pasadena (1927)
Henry B. Grandin,
   San Marino (1953)
Michael D. Harris,
   Palm Springs (1996)
Arthur Z. Hirsch,
   Santa Barbara (1968)
Burl Ives,
   Montecito (1986)
Neal R. Johnson,
   Arcadia (2008)
Arthur G. Linkletter,
   Beverly Hills (1981)
D. Loring Marlett,
   Rancho Palos Verdes (1984)
Glen McLaughlin,
   Saratoga (2003)
Arch Monson Jr.,
   San Francisco (1971)
George Lloyd Murphy,
   Beverly Hills (1954)
Jan T. Perkins,
   Fresno (2004)
Eugene F. "Bud" Reid,
   Santa Barbara (1988)
Richard N. Ross,
   Paso Robles (1992)
Roger M. Schrimp,
   Oakdale (2005)
Janet E. Sharp,
   Hanford (1999)
John K. Sloan,
   Los Angeles (1974)
William H. Spurgeon III,
   Santa Ana (1970)
William W. Stark Jr.,
   Los Altos Hills (2014)

Mary E. Stevens, Ph.D.,
   San Rafael (2011)
Mark Lewis Stolowitz,
   Pleasanton (2014)

Kenneth K. Bechtel,
   San Francisco (1950)
Milo William Bekins,
   Los Angeles (1959)
Stephen L. Bowen D.V.M.,
   El Centro (2011)
Belmore Browne,
   Ross (1948)
Milton Caniff,
   Palm Springs (1976)
D. Kent Clayburn,
   Morago (2009)
John C. Cushman III,
   Los Angeles (1998)
Robert W. Dievendorf,
   La Crescenta (1984)
Sterling B. Doughty,
   Sacramento (1967)
Allan D. Fisher,
   Visalia (1998)
Frank William Gay,
   Encino (1980)
Reuben Brooks Hale,
   San Francisco (1948)
Walter David Heller,
   San Francisco (1957)
Bob Hope,
   Beverly Hills (1959)
James E. Johnson,
   Los Angles (1974)
Albert M. Jongeneel,
   Rio Vista (1972)
George Magar Mardikian,
   San Francisco (1959)
John A. McGregor,
   San Francisco (1933)
Fred C. Mills,
   Aptos (1971)
Charles C. Moore,
   San Francisco (1930)
George M. Pardee Jr.,
   La Jolla (1982)
Ronald Reagan, Rancho
   Del Dielo (1982)
Nathon O. Rosenberg Jr.,
   Laguna Beach (2009)
Frank G. Rubino, M.D.,
   Capistrano Beach (2000)
Charles M. Schulz,
   Santa Rosa (1988)
Forrest N. Shumway,
   Los Angeles (1978)
Charles H. Smith,
   Concord (2010)
Amos Alonzo Stagg,
   Stockton (1935)
Lester R. Steig,
   San Francisco (1976)
James Maitland Stewart
   Beverly Hills (1958)
John R. Wooden,
   Los Angeles (1990)


COLORADO

James F. Burshears,
   La Junta (1969)

Louis G. Feil,
   Chipita Park (1972)

CONNECTICUT

Marian Anderson,
   Danbury (1990)
Alfred W. Dater,
   Stamford (1932)
William T. Hornaday,
   Stamford (1938)
Harry C. Knight,
   New Haven (1943)
Sonia S. Maguire,
   Stamford (1980)
Edgar Richard,
   Darien (1941)
Luther A. Weigle,
   New Haven (1949)

Albert L. Cole,
   Greenwich (1964)
William Edwin Hall,
   Greenwich (1932)
John Sherman Hoyt,
   Darien (1926)
Richard P. LaRocque,
   Old Lyme (1994)
Roger Tory Peterson,
   Old Lyme (1986)
George Edgar Vincent,
   Greenwich (1936)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

George A. Allen,
   Washington, D.C. (1938)
Daniel W. Bell,
   Washington, D.C. (1956)
Warren E. Burger,
   Washington, D.C. (1988)
George Herbert Walker Bush,
   Washington, D.C. (1990)
Dr. Richard H. Carmona,
   Washington, D.C. (2006)
Thomas Campbell Clark,
   Washington, D.C. (1960)
Hugh S. Cumming,
   Washington, D.C. (1936)
Gerald R. Ford,
   Washington, D.C. (1975)
Robert F. Harbrant,
   Washington, D.C. (1988)
Lewis Baline Hershey,
   Washington, D.C. (1966)
Harold Keith Johnson,
   Washington, D.C. (1967)
Colin H. Livingstone,
   Washington, D.C. (1926)
Wilbert E. Longfellow,
   Washington, D.C. (1929)
J.W. Marriott Jr.,
   Washington, D.C. (1994)
Raymond W. Miller,
   Washington, D.C. (1951)
Leo Perlis,
   Washington, D.C. (1970)
Nancy Davis Reagan,
   Washington, D.C. (1988)
Carlos P. Romulo,
   Washington, D.C. (1952)
C.B. Smith,
   Washington, D.C. (1938)
William Howard Taft,
   Washington, D.C. (1927)
William H. Webster,
   Washington, D.C. (1990)
James E. West,
   Washington, D.C. (1926)
William C. Westmoreland,
   Washington, D.C. (1967)

Robert Bernard Anderson,
   Washington, D.C. (1958)
Louis R. Bruce Jr.,
   Washington, D.C. (1972)
Arleigh Burke,
   Washington, D.C. (1969)
George W. Bush,
   Washington, D.C. (2002)
Jimmy Carter,
   Washington, D.C. (1978)
William J. Clinton,
   Washington, D.C. (1997)
Marian W. Edelman,
   Washington, D.C. (1992)
Alfred M. Gruenther,
   Washington, D.C. (1960)
Brooks Hays,
   Washington, D.C. (1957)
J. Edgar Hoover,
   Washington, D.C. (1943)
Walter H. Judd,
   Washington, D.C. (1963)
Vincent T. Lombardi,
   Washington, D.C. (1969)
J. Willard Marriott,
   Washington, D.C. (1980)
Richard E. McArdle,
   Washington, D.C. (1961)
Richard Milhous Nixon,
   Washington, D.C. (1971)
General Colin L. Powell,
   Washington, D.C. (1992)
Edgar M. Robinson,
   Washington, D.C. (1926)
Donald Rumsfeld,
    Washington, D.C. (2006)
William T. Spanton,
   Washington, D.C. (1961)
James E. Webb,
   Washington, D.C. (1968)
William Adams Welch,
   Washington, D.C. (1927)
Togo D. West Jr.,
   Washington, D.C. (2000)
Milburn Lincoln Wilson,
   Washington, D.C. (1950)

FLORIDA

Carlos J. Arboleya,
   Miami (2013)
Hugh C. Clayton,
   Bokeelia (1982)
Harold C. Friend, M.D.,
   Boca Raton (2008)
Prime F. Osborn III,
   Jacksonville (1972)
Crawford Rainwater,
   Pensacola (1967)
Thomas L. Tatham,
   Miami (1984)

M. Anthony Burns,
   Miami (2000)
A. Dano Davis,
   Jacksonville (1999)
Glendon E. Johnson,
   Miami (1990)
Hector A. Tico Perez,
   Orlando (2007)
Herbert J. Rowe,
   Naples (1994)
Harry D. Thorsen Jr.,
   Sarasota (1980)

GEORGIA

Henry "Hank" Aaron,
   Atlanta (1984)
Jack S. Butler II,
   Blairsville (2013)
John L. Clendenin,
   Atlanta (1992)
Ralph de la Vega,
   Alpharetta (2013)
Tommy Dortch,
   Atlanta (2009)
E.K. Jamison,
   Atlanta (1973)
Douglas B. Mitchell,
   Atlanta (2010)
W. Scott Sorrels,
   Alpharetta (2011)
Carl Vinson,
   Milledgeville (1962)

Ivan Allen Jr.,
   Atlanta (1956)
S. Truett Cathy,
   Atlanta (2007)
Ronald O. Coleman,
   Decatur (2010)
John R. Donnell Jr.,
   Atlanta (1990)
Cherry Logan Emerson,
   Atlanta (1948)
Robert Tyre Jones Jr.,
   Atlanta (1955)
Gilbert R. Pirrung,
   Bainbridge (1964)
Herman Lee Turner,
   Atlanta (1957)
Mell R. Wilkinson,
   Atlanta (1931)

HAWAII

Stephen A. Derby,
   Honolulu (1974)
James F. Gary,
   Honolulu (1988)
Katsumi Kometani,
   Honolulu (1978)
Charles Dudley Pratt,
   Honolulu (1959)
Wade Warren Thayer,
   Honolulu (1948)

Walter Francis Dillingham,
   Honolulu (1956)
Siegfried S. Kagawa,
   Honolulu (1997)
Ronald K. Migita,
   Honolulu (2009)
C. Dudley Pratt Jr.,
   Kailua (2000)

IDAHO

Joseph W. Marshall,
   Twin Falls (1976)

ILLINOIS

Thomas D. Allen,
   Chicago (1997)
William D. Boyce,
   Chicago (1926)
Dennis H. Chookaszian,
   Chicago (2007)
John Cardinal Cody,
   Chicago (1968)
Gail Coyne,
   Plainfield (2011)
J.R. Davismeyer,
   Springfield (1986)
William Harrison Fetridge,
   Chicago (1956)
Howard F. Gillette,
   Chicago (1929)
Richard C. Halpern,
   Winnetka (1992)
J. Dennis Hastert,
   Batavia (2004)
John "Jack" C. Jadel,
   Wilmette (2008)
Otto Kerner,
   Springfield (1967)
James A. Lovell Jr.,
   Chicago (1992)
Archibald McClure,
   Chicago (1980)
Guy Lee Noble,
   Chicago (1956)
Philip L. Reed,
   Chicago (1944)
Robert W. Reneker,
   Chicago (1969)
Bernard J. Sheil,
   Chicago (1942)
Gene H. Sternberg Sr.,
   Granite City (1980)
Ronald J. Temple,
   Chicago (1998)
Thomas E. Wilson,
   Chicago (1938)
R. Ray Wood,
   Rockford (2006)

Ernest Banks,
   Chicago (1973)
William J. Campbell,
   Chicago (1946)
Sheldon Clark,
   Chicago (1949)
Dale Coyne,
   Plainfield (2011)
Austin T. Cushman,
   Chicago (1965)
James H. Douglas Jr.,
   Chicago (1951)
J. Stephen Fossett,
   Chicago (1999)
Milton H. Gray,
   Chicago (1980)
Paul Percy Harris,
   Chicago (1934)
T homas F. Hawkins,
   River Forest (1976)
Wayne Andrew Johnston,
   Chicago (1962)
Richard H. Leet,
   Downers Grove (1990)
Frank O. Lowden,
   Oregon (1942)
Harry G. McGavran,
   Quincy (1965)
Charles A. Rahmberg,
   Peoria (1984)
Bryan S. Reid Jr.,
   Chicago (1970)
Mary Anne Rounds,
   Rockford (2007)
Samuel K. Skinner,
   Chicago (1997)
R. Douglas Stuart,
   Chicago (1947)
Charles T. Walneck,
   Cary (2009)
Robert E. Wood,
   Chicago (1961)

INDIANA

Robert W. Briggs,
   Indianapolis (1982)
August F. Hook,
   Indianapolis (1971)
Max S. Norris,
   Indianapolis (1976)
Robert H. Reynolds,
   Indinanapolis (1997)
Henry Frederick Schricker,
   Knox (1956)
Booth Tarkington,
   Indianapolis (1935)

Rev. Gerald A. Gettelfinger,
   Evansville (2005)
Carl Otto Janus,
   Indianapolis (1961)
Edward Allan Pease,
   Terre Haute (1998)
William L. Schloss,
   Indianapolis (1968)
Robert W. Spanogle,
   Indianapolis (2004)

IOWA

Herbert Clark Hoover,
   West Branch (1930)
John P. Wallace,
   Des Moines (1933)

Jo. S. Stong,
   Keosauqua (1965)

KANSAS

Anderson W. Chandler,
   Topeka (1995)
Terrence P. Dunn,
   Leawood (2003)
William C. Menninger,
   Topeka (1944)

Arthur H. Cromb,
   Mission Hills (1976)
Bradley E. Haddock,
   Wichita (2006)
W. Walter Menninger, M.D.,
   Topeka (2001)

KENTUCKY

John T. Acree Jr.,
   Louisville (1976)

William L. Smith,
   Louisville (1943)

LOUISIANA

Arthur L. Jung Jr.,
   New Orleans (1972)
Eddie G. Robinson,
   Grambling (1986)

E. Archie Manning III,
   New Orleans (2007)
Honorable Carl E. Stewart,
   Shreveport (2002)

MARYLAND

Norman R. Augustine,
   Bethesda (1994)
R. Thomas Buffenbarger,
   Upper Marlboro (2009)
William Keeler,
   Timonium (2013)
Jose F. Nino,
   Montgomery Village (2003)
Henry A. Rosenberg Jr.,
   Baltimore (1996)

Robert A. Bedingfield,
   Potomac (2005)
J.M.T. Finney Jr.,
   Baltimore (1954)
Richard W. Kiefer,
   Baltimore (1978)
Thomas E. Reddin,
   Rockville (2000)
John D. Schapiro,
   Baltimore (1978)

MASSACHUSETTS

John M. Bierer,
   Wellesley Hills (1946)
Ronald E. Burton,
   Boston (1995)
Peter P. Casey,
   Weston (2008)
Richard J. Cushing,
   Boston (1949)
George Michael Dowd,
   Franklin (1959)
Francis W. Hatch,
   Boston (1945)
Frank Brittain Kennedy,
   Cohasset (1958)
Henry Cabot Lodge,
   Beverly (1957)
Alexander White Moffat,
   Beverly Farms (1960)
Marshall M. Sloane,
   Boston (1988)

Frank Learoyd Boyden,
   Deerfield (1952)
Erwin Dain Canham,
   Boston (1963)
Charles E. Cotting,
   Boston (1934)
Lawrence Locke Doggett,
   Springfield (1936)
W.V.M. Fawcett,
   Boston (1949)
Herold C. Hunt,
   Cambridge (1963)
Joseph Lee,
   Boston (1926)
Dr. Neil Lupton,
   Charlestown (2012)
Abram Leon Sachar,
   Waltham (1957)
James J. Storrow (posth.),
   Boston (1926)

MICHIGAN

Wyeth Allen,
   Ann Arbor (1961)
Griffith Ogden Ellis,
   Detroit (1931)
George F. Francis III,
   Southfield (2001)
Edgar Albert Guest,
   Detroit (1951)
Reuben R. Jensen,
   Detroit (1980)
John Norton Lord,
   Detroit (1958)
Clarence "Biggie" Munn,
   Lansing (1967)
Roy S. Roberts,
   Bloomfield Hills (1999)
Rolland M. Wilkening,
   Bloomfield Hills (1984)
Fielding Harris Yost,
   Ann Arbor (1935)

Frank Cody,
   Detroit (1938)
Elaine Smith Francis,
   Southfield (2012)
Robert Newcomb Gibson,
   East Lansing (1958)
Zenon Clayton Raymond Hansen,
   Lansing (1962)
Ted L. Johnson,
   Fremont (1986)
Milton A. McRae,
   Detroit (1926)
Dr. Samuel J. Prisk,
   Livonia (2006)
Alfred S. Warren,
   Grosse Pointe (2000)
Wallace E. Wilson,
   Detroit (1974)

MINNESOTA

George Leighton Allen Sr.,
   Rochester (2004)
Frank A. Bean,
   Minneapolis (1932)
Ted Carlsen,
   Edina (1996)
Roy W. Hawkinson,
   St. Paul (1988)
Louis W. Menk,
   South St. Paul (1976)
John Cook Parish,
   St. Paul (1962)
Harold Edward Stassen,
   St. Paul (1956)
Donald R. Watkins,
   St. Cloud (1998)
J. Kimball Whitney,
   Wayzata (1973)

L. Jadwin Asfeld,
   West St. Paul (1978)
John M. Budd,
   St. Paul (1969)
Whitney Haskins Eastman,
   Minneapolis (1956)
Charles Horace Mayo,
   Rochester (1936)
Lauris Norstad,
   Minneapolis (1961)
Charles L. Sommers,
   St. Paul (1930)
Charles D. Velie,
   Minneapolis (1928)
Alfred H. Wehr,
   Edina (1990)

MISSISSIPPI

Rex Ivan Brown,
   Jackson (1955)
Richard Oliver Gerow,
   Natchez (1954)
Laurence C. Jones,
   Piney Woods (1970)

L. Osmond Crosby,
   Picayune (1963)
Marshall E. Hollis, Pharm.D.,
   Ripley (2011)
Evelyn T. Smith,
   Picayune (1997)

MISSOURI

Lewis Warrington Baldwin,
   St. Louis (1930)
August A. Busch III,
   St. Louis (1995)
Dwight Filley Davis,
   St. Louis (1932)
Clarence H. Howard,
   St. Louis (1928)
Gale F. Johnston,
   St. Louis (1952)
Sanford N. McDonnell,
   St. Louis (1984)
Simon Rositzky,
   St. Joseph (1976)
John W. Starr,
   Kansas City (1969)
Harry S. Truman,
   Independence (1950)

Harold Roe Bartle,
   Kansas City (1957)
Robert A. Cunningham,
   Kansas City (1995)
L.B. Eckelkamp Jr.,
   Washington (2007)
Downing B. Jenks,
   St. Louis (1980)
Roy W. Jordan,
   St. Louis (1978)
Eugene D. Nims,
   St. Louis (1940)
Harry Lloyd Schaffer,
   St. Louis (1956)
Leif J. Sverdrup,
   St. Louis (1974)
Jack P. Whitaker,
   Kansas City (1951)

MONTANA

Lyle R. Knight,
   Billings (2003)

NEBRASKA

John Gottschalk,
   Omaha (2002)
Raymond F. Low,
   Omaha (1946)
V.J. Skutt,
Omaha (1982)

Walter W. Head,
   Omaha (1927)
Walter Scott Jr.,
   Omaha (2011)

NEVADA

Peter W. Hummel,
   Reno (1982)

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Max I. Silber,
   Nashua (1973)

William E. Slesnick,
   Hanover (1990)

NEW JERSEY

Bray Bruce Barnes,
   Toms River (2007)
Joseph A. Brunton Jr.,
   Matawan (1973)
Joseph Csatari,
   South River (2005)
Douglas H. Dittrick,
   Ridgewood (2006)
Robert H. Gaynor,
   Bedminster (1982)
Charles A. Lindbergh,
   Hopewell (1928)
Wheeler McMillen,
   Trenton (1946)
Henry B. Murphy,
   Trenton (1988)
William H. Niemann,
   Glen Rock (1992)
Loren S. Riggins Jr.,
   Vineland (1999)
Robert J. Smith,
   Holmdel (2014)
Lawrence P. “Yogi” Berra,
   Montclair (2003)
Murray L. Cole,
   Wayne (1990)
Calvin Derrick,
   Jamesburg (1935)
Irving J. Feist,
   Newark (1959)
Donald Keith Hummel,
   Scotch Plains (2004)
Carl M. Marchetti,
   Ocean (1990)
Charles J. Merlin,
   Hudson Heights (1986)
William D. Murray,
   Plainfield (1926)
Pliny Hunnicut Powers,
   New Brunswick (1959)
Arthur A. Schuck,
   New Brunswick (1950)
Osborne K. Taylor,
   Montclair (1973)

NEW MEXICO

Monsignor Louis P. Barcelo,
   Santa Fe (1984)

Frank Chambless Rand Jr.,
   Santa Fe (1955)

NEW YORK

Harry Messiter Addinsell,
   New York (1950)
Roy Chapman Andrews,
   New York (1952)
John Hopkinson Baker,
   New York (1958)
Gerald F. Beal,
   New York (1956)
Irving Berlin,
   New York (1948)
George N. Boulukos,
   Freeport (2013)
Ralph J. Bunche,
   Jamaica (1951)
William Durant Campbell,
   New York (1955)
James Lippitt Clark,
   New York (1951)
Barron Collier,
   New York (1932)
Arthur N. Cotton,
   Buffalo (1928)
C. Ward Crampton,
   New York (1941)
Harry J. Delaney,
   New York (1965)
Victor T. Ehre,
   Utica (1973)
Marshall Field,
   New York (1939)
John Henry Fischer,
   New York (1966)
Homer Folks,
   New York (1941)
Charles William Froessel,
   Jamaica (1955)
Perrin C. Galpin,
   New York (1947)
Earl G. Graves,
   New York City (1988)
Lee F. Hanmer,
   New York (1926)
William Hillcourt,
   Manilus (1980)
Amory Houghton,
   Corning (1945)
William Jansen,
   New York (1956)
Harry J. Johnson,
   New York (1965)
Frederic Kernochan,
   New York (1934)
Irving Langmuir,
   Schenectady (1950)
Aryeh Lev,
   New York (1970)
Thomas C. MacAvoy,
   Corning (1982)
Francis R. McAllister,
   New York (2003)
Hermann W. Merkel,
   New York (1932)
Robert Moses,
   New York (1964)
Mevlin B. Neisner,
   Rochester (1974)
Nathan Marvin Ohrbach,
   New York (1954)
Robert F. Payne,
   New York (1948)
William H. Pouch,
   New York (1947)
Frank Presbrey,
   New York (1926)
Edward Vernon Rickenbacker,
   New York (1944)
Jack B. Riffle,
   Late of Utica (1988)
Franklin D. Roosevelt,
   Hyde Park (1930)
Howard A. Rusk,
   New York (1967)
Norman Salit,
   Lawrence (1960)
David Sarnoff,
   New York (1965)
Mortimer L. Schiff,
   New York (1926)
Robert P. Sniffen,
   Yonkers (1931)
Vilhjalmur Stefansson,
   New York (1946)
Daniel A. Tobin,
   New York (1935)
Dewitt Wallace,
   Pleasantville (1954)
Thomas J. Watson,
   New York (1944)
Frank L. Weil,
   New York (1946)
James Austin Wilder,
   New York (1930)

Julius Ochs Adler,
   New York (1952)
David W. Armstrong,
   New York (1949)
Brother Barnabas, F.S.C.,
   New York (1927)
Daniel Carter Beard,
   Suffern (1926)
Margot Bogert,
   Bedford Hills (1990)
Howard S. Braucher,
   New York (1926)
Albert E. Cahill,
   Latham (1990)
Martin H. Carmody,
   New York (1933)
Bruce Cooper Clarke,
   Adams (1962)
Irving Ben Cooper,
   New York (1965)
John M. Coughlin,
   Larchmont (1997)
Richard W. Darrow,
   Scarsdale (1966)
Cleveland E. Dodge,
   New York (1947)
Dorothy Feist,
   New York (1978)
John H. Finley,
   New York (1929)
George J. Fisher,
   New York (1926)
Elbert K. Fretwell,
   New York (1939)
Vertella S. Gadsden,
   New York (1998)
Lewis Gawtry,
   New York (1931)
Donald P. Hammond,
   Monticello (1972)
Vivian Harris,
   New York (1992)
William A. Hiller,
   Fayetteville (1992)
Charles Evans Hughes,
   Glens Falls (1944)
Jeremiah W. Jenks,
   New York (1926)
Thomas J. Keane,
   Forest Hills (1962)
John T. Kimball,
   New York (1963)
Roy Edward Larson,
   New York (1960)
Douglas MacArthur,
   New York (1963)
Byrnes MacDonald,
   New York (1950)
Charles B. McCabe Jr.,
   New York (1961)
Edward Roberts Moore,
   New York (1940)
John R. Mott,
   New York (1939)
Basil O'Connor,
   New York (1966)
Ephraim Laurence Palmer,
   Ithaca (1964)
Norman Vincent Peale,
   New York (1988)
George D. Pratt,
   New York (1926)
G. Barrett Rich,
   New York (1926)
Victor F. Ridder,
   New York (1931)
Gerard O. Rocque,
   Silver Creek (1996)
Theodore Roosevelt Jr.,
   Oyster Bay (1934)
James Earl Russell,
   New York (1930)
Earl C. Sams,
   New York (1945)
John M. Schiff,
   New York (1943)
Ernest Thompson Seton,
   New York (1926)
Francis Cardinal Spellman,
   New York (1947)
Lowell Thomas,
   Pawling (1950)
James S. Turley,
   New York (2009)
Frederick M. Warburg,
   New York (1963)
Thomas John Watson Jr.,
   New York (1955)
Gary E. Wendlandt,
   New York (2007)
George W. Wingate,
   New York (1926)

NORTH CAROLINA

John M. Belk,
   Charlotte (1984)
Clarence E. Gaines Sr.,
   Winston-Salem (1994)
James A. Hackney III,
   Washington (1992)
Albert S. Lineberry Sr.,
   Greensboro (2010)
Henry Smith Richardson,
   Greensboro (1951)
John W. Thomas Jr.,
   High Point (1988)

Walter M. "Buster" Brown III,
   Elon (2008)
Jeff Gordon,
   Charlotte (2009)
Thomas Stephens Haggai,
   High Point (1971)
Henry J. Nave,
   Pinehurst (1980)
O. Temple Sloan,
   Raleigh (2010)
Bland W. Worley,
   Charlotte (1978)

NORTH DAKOTA

Albert V. Hartl,
   Bismark (1982)
Herman Stern,
   Valley City (1974)

Ragnvald Anderson Nestos,
   Minot (1942)

OHIO

William H. Albers,
   Cincinnati (1954)
Newton D. Baker,
   Cleveland (1934)
Francis A. Coy,
   Cleveland (1982)
John Randolph Donnell,
   Findlay (1958)
Royal Firman Jr.,
   Cleveland (1965)
Robert T. Gray,
   Prospect (1968)
Charles Zachary Hardwick,
   Findlay (1966)
Charles R. Hook,
   Middletown (1949)
Charles Franklin Kettering,
   Dayton (1950)
Edward Leroy Kohnle,
   Dayton (1958)
Walter Lee Lingle Jr.,
   Cincinnati (1959)
Jerrold L. Lockshin,
   Canton (2003)
Thomas L. Parker,
   Columbus (1986)
J. Patrick Ross,
   Columbus (1994)
Louis John Taber,
   Columbus (1952)
Dwight J. Thomson,
   Cincinnati (1967)
Penn W. Zeigler,
   Cincinnati (1972)

Ellsworth Hunt Augustus,
   Cleveland (1954)
Lester E. Coleman,
   Wickliffe (1990)
Nathan Dauby,
   Cleveland (1958)
William Finerty, D.P.M.,
   Defiance (2011)
Will   iam Lloyd Garrison,
Cleveland (2010)
James Thomas Griffin,
   Cleveland (1960)
Ben M. Hauserman,
   Cleveland (1988)
Frank G. Hoover,
   Canton (1938)
Elizabeth G. Knight,
   Waite Hill (1976)
Jeffrey Louis Lazarus,
   Cincinnati (1959)
Paul W. Litchfeld,
   Akron (1945)
Charles Francis McCahill,
   Cleveland (1953)
Thomas F. Patton,
   Cleveland (1964)
Robert S. Rownd,
   Akron (2011)
Edwin Joel Thomas,
   Akron (1956)
Charles M. White,
   Cleveland (1961)


OKLAHOMA

James H. Bean,
   Oregon City (2002)
Glenn A. Cox,
   Bartlesville (1992)
Edward Gaylord,
   Oklahoma City (1999)
Franics C. Kelley,
   Tulsa (1939)
Frank Phillips,
   Bartlesville (1942)
G. William Swisher Jr.,
   Oklahoma City (1993)
Dr. Harold A. Yocum,
   Edmond (2007)

Charles L. Bowerman,
   Bartlesville (2000)
William B. Elliott,
   Tulsa (1990)
Edward C. Joullian III,
   Oklahoma City (1984)
Robert J. LaFortune,
   Tulsa (1982)
William Clay Smoot,
   Bartlesville (1942)
Clarence E. Williams,
   Woodward (1962)
John S. "Jack" Zink,
   Tulsa (1995)

OREGON

Alton Fletcher Baker,
   Eugene (1953)

Vittz-James Ramsdell,
   Portland (1967)

PENNSYLVANIA

Cyrus Adler,
   Philadelphia (1933)
Jean Arnold,
   Lebanon (2013)
Oscar H. Benson,
   Seven Stars (1944)
Harriss A. Butler III,
   Parkesburg (2005)
Keith A. Clark,
   Lemoyne (2010)
William G. Connare,
   Greensburg (1971)
R. Michael Daniel,
   Pittsburgh (2010)
John G. Detwiler,
   Williamsport (1968)
Roger Stanley Firestone,
   Bryn Mawr (1959)
Edwin H. Gott,
   Pittsburgh (1972)
Charles D. Hart,
   Philadelphia (1929)
William R. Jackson,
   Sewickley (1971)
Drew Lewis,
   Bethlehem (1995)
Cornelius McGillicuddy,
   Philadelphia (1938)
R. Tait McKenzie,
   Philadelphia (1935)
John M. Phillips,
   Pittsburgh (1934)
Philip Henry Powers,
   Greensburg (1966)
Owen J. Roberts,
   Philadelphia (1950)
Gerald J. Voros,
   Pittsburgh (1992)
Joseph Frederic Wiese,
   Coatesville (1959)
George Zambelli Sr.,
   New Castle (2003)
Edward H. Arnold,
   Lebanon (2011)
Paul G. Benedum,
   Pittsburgh (1967)
Philip David Bookstaber,
   Harrisburg (1954)
Francis John Chesterman,
   Philadelphia (1955)
Randall K. Cline,
   Mechanicsburg (2009)
William Chalmers Covert,
   Pittsburgh (1939)
Harmar D. Denny,
   Pittsburgh (1952)
Fred S. Faber Jr.,
   Harrisburg (2002)
John McCullough Gibson,
   Drumore (1988)
Paul R. Hafer,
   Boyertown (1992)
Peter E. Hyman,
   Broomall (2006)
Ross L. Leffler,
   Pittsburgh (1953)
G. Edward Lewis, Ph.D.,
   Greensburg (2008)
Ralph W. McGreary,
   Indiana (1964)
George Welch Olmsted,
   Warren (1931)
Daniel A. Poling,
   Philadelphia (1941)
John F. Pyfer Jr.,
   Lancaster (2013)
Leon Howard Sullivan,
   Philadelphia (1971)
Kenneth Dale Wells,
   Valley Forge (1957)
Harold L. “Spike” Yoh Jr.,
   Haverford (2001)

PUERTO RICO

Francisco Bueso,
   San Juan (1970)

RHODE ISLAND

Jacques E. Dubois,
   Woonsocket (1992)

Thomas F. Gilbane,
   Providence (1980)

SOUTH CAROLINA

Bernard M. Baruch,
   Camden (1947)
Betty F. Pilsbury,
   Laurens (1986)

Bishop Robert Guglielmone,
   Charleston (2012)
Russell Smart,
   Greenville (2012)

SOUTH DAKOTA

Paul Christen,
   Huron (2012)

Ben Reifel,
   Esteline (1984)

TENNESSEE

Raymond Capp,
   Nashville (2013)
Joseph L. Harris,
   Nashville (2004)
Louise Mandrell,
   Nashville (2000)
Elbridge W. Palmer,
   Kingsport (1944)
Duane Allen, The Oak Ridge Boys,
   Nashville (2001)
Richard Sterban, The Oak Ridge Boys,
   Nashville (2001)
K. Gregory Tucker,
   Readyville (1998)

Lee Greenwood,
   Nashville (2002)
Aubrey B. Harwell Jr.,
   Nashville (2004)
Francis H. Olmstead Jr.,
   Knoxville (1997)
Bolton Smith,
   Memphis (1927)
Joe Bonsall, The Oak Ridge Boys,
   Nashville (2001)
William L. Golden, The Oak Ridge Boys,
   Nashville (2001)
E.W. "Bud" Wendell,
   Nashville (1996)

TEXAS

William L. Adams,
   Fort Worth (1992)
Perry R. Bass,
   Fort Worth (1976)
Allen David Brown,
   Houston (2012)
Diane M. Cannon,
   The Woodlands (2008)
Joe C. Carrington,
   Austin (1960)
William P. Clements Jr.,
   Dallas (1980)
Donna Cunningham,
   Amarillo (2003)
Dwight D. Eisenhower,
   Denison (1946)
John H. Glenn Jr.,
   Houston (1965)
Roger R. Hemminghaus,
   San Antonio (2000)
Harold S. Hook,
   Houston (1990)
Isidore J. Lamothe Jr.,
   Marshall (1990)
R. Dan Matkin,
   Irving (1993)
Drayton McLane Jr.,
   Temple (2004)
Ellie Morrison,
   Waco (2013)
Chester William Nimitz,
   Fredericksburg (1946)
H. Ross Perot,
   Dallas (2003)
George W. Pirtle,
   Tyler (1972)
Marvin L. Smith,
   Houston (1997)
Howard Tellepsen,
   Houston (1964)
C. Travis Traylor Jr.,
   Houston (1990)
R. Chip Turner,
   Fort Worth (2014)
Matthew Walker,
   Richardson (2012)
Edward E. Whitacre Jr.,
   San Antonio (2000)
Daniel S. Zaccara,
   Allen (2008)

Neil A. Armstrong,
   El Lago (1970)
Harry E. Bovay Jr.,
   Houston (1986)
Richard L. Burdick,
   San Marcos (1994)
M. Scott Carpenter,
   Houston (1969)
Alec Chesser,
   Houston (1978)
Hubert Hardison Coffield,
   Rockdale (1958)
Larry Cunningham,
   Amarillo (2009)
Jack D. Furst,
   Argyle (2010)
Carlos R. Hamilton Jr., M.D.,
   Houston (1999)
General Robert T. Herres,
   San Antonio (2001)
Lyndon B. Johnson,
   Johnson City (1964)
John F. Lott,
   Lubbock (1968)
William Charles McCord,
   Dallas (1988)
Alberto A. Munoz II,
   McAllen (2006)
John D. Murchison,
   Dallas (1978)
Herbert T. Olson Jr.,
   Irving (1998)
Elliott Waite Phillips,
   Amarillo (1998)
R. Richard Rubottom,
   Dallas (1993)
Randall Stephenson,
   Dallas (2012)
Rex Tillerson,
   Bartonville (2010)
George W. Truett,
   Dallas (1940)
Jack C. Vowell,
   El Paso (1963)
Joe W. Walkoviak,
   Dallas (2007)
Frank W. Wozencraft,
       Dallas (1943)
H.H. "Zig" Ziglar,
   Dallas (2001)

UTAH

Robert L. Backman,
   Salt Lake City (1986)
Ezra Taft Benson,
   Salt Lake City (1954)
Rodney H. Brady,
   Ogden (1982)
Charles W. Dahlquist II,
   Salt Lake City (2007)
Jack H. Goaslind,
   Salt Lake City (1995)
F. Melvin Hammond,
   Salt Lake City (2003)
George R. Hill III,
   Salt Lake City (1993)
R. Lawry Hunsaker,
   Salt Lake City (2004)
Spencer W. Kimball,
   Salt Lake City (1984)
David O. McKay,
   Salt Lake City (1953)
Thomas S. Monson,
   Salt Lake City (1978)
George Albert Smith,
   Salt Lake City (1934)
Sue Weierman,
   Taylorsville (2002)
Rosemary M. Wixmon,
   Salt Lake City (2014)
David L. Beck,
   Salt Lake City (2014)
Elbert R. Curtis,
   Salt Lake City (1971)
John P. DesBarres,
   Park City (2004)
Vaughn J. Featherstone,
   Salt Lake City (1988)
Heber J. Grant,
Salt Lake City (1939)
Marion D. Hanks,
   Salt Lake City (1988)
Gordon B. Hinckley,
   Salt Lake City (1994)
Russ Hunsaker,
   Salt Lake City (2013)
Harold B. Lee,
   Salt Lake City (1963)
Colleen K. Menlove,
   Salt Lake City (2005)
LaVern Watts Parmely,
   Salt Lake City (1976)
N. Eldon Tanner,
   Salt Lake City (1969)
Lance B. Wickman,
   Salt Lake City (2009)
Dwan Jacobsen Young,
   Salt Lake City (1990)

VERMONT

Charles Dana Bennett,
   Addison (1955)
Edward Urner Goodman,
   Bondville (1954)

Calvin Coolidge,
   Plymouth (1929)
Norman Rockwell,
   Arlington (1939)

VIRGINIA

William Aramony,
   Alexandria (1988)
Richard E. Byrd,
   Winchester (1929)
William H. Gray III,
   Reston (1993)
William P. McCahill,
   Arlington (1986)
Dr. Richards M. Miller,
   Waynesboro (2005)
Paul A. Siple,
   Arlington (1947)

W. Todd Bassett,
   Alexander (2006)
Kenneth P. Davis,
   Alexandria (1992)
Reuben Hitchcock,
   Keswick (1988)
Dan McCarthy,
   Centreville (2012)
Ann W. Nally,
   Annandale (1982)
James Wilson,
   McLean (2013)

WASHINGTON

Toby Capps,
   Renton (2014)
William H. Cowles,
   Spokane (1928)
Robert M. Gates,
   Sedro Woolley (2000)
Lester G. Jones,
   Sequim-Dungeness (1993)
Robert John Lloyd,
   Tacoma (1960)
Wayne M. Perry,
   Medina (2006)
Mary Ann Price,
   Kennewick (2004)
Norton Clapp,
   Seattle (1954)
John W. Creighton Jr.,
   Tacoma (1996)
William H. Gates III,
   Medina (2010)
Sol George Levy,
   Seattle (1958)
Reginald H. Parsons,
   Seattle (1933)
Charles M. Pigott,
   Bellevue (1986)
Robert Sinclair,
   Yakima (2011)

Norton Clapp,
   Seattle (1954)
John W. Creighton Jr.,
   Tacoma (1996)
William H. Gates III,
   Medina (2010)
Sol George Levy,
   Seattle (1958)
Reginald H. Parsons,
   Seattle (1933)
Charles M. Pigott,
   Bellevue (1986)
Robert Sinclair,
   Yakima (2011)

William H. Cowles,
   Spokane (1928)
Robert M. Gates,
   Sedro Woolley (2000)
Lester G. Jones,
   Sequim-Dungeness (1993)
Robert John Lloyd,
   Tacoma (1960)
Wayne M. Perry,
   Medina (2006)
Mary Ann Price,
   Kennewick (2004)

WEST VIRGINIA

Senator Joe Manchin,
   Fairmont (2014)

Steve McGowan,
   Cross Lanes (2013)

WISCONSIN

Frank H. Heckrodt,
   Appleton (1996)
James R. Neidhoefer,
   Menomonee Falls (1974)
Clifford A. Randall,
   Milwaukee (1960)

Stephen B. King,
   Jamesville (2012)
Lewis Edward Phillips,
   Eau Claire (1955)
Steven E. Weekes,
   Hudson (2010)

INTERNATIONAL

Sir Robert S.S. Baden-Powell,
   Gilwell Park, United Kingdom (1926)
W. de Bonstetten,
   Kandersteg, Switzerland (1928)
Jackson Dodds,
   Montreal, Canada (1958)
Hubert S. Martin, C.B.E.,
   London, United Kingdom (1927)
John W.H. Miner,
   Quebec, Canada (1969)
William H. Quasha,
   Manila, Philippines (1974)
Lord Somers, London,
   United Kingdom (1944)
J.E.H. Stevenot,
   Manila, Philippines (1941)
John Thurman, Gilwell Park,
   United Kingdom (1962)
John Skinner Wilson,
   Gilwell Park, United Kingdom (1936)

Manuel Camus,
   Manila, Philippines (1947)
Antonio C. Delgado,
   Manila, Philippines (1970)
Lord Hampton, D.S.O.,
   London, United Kingdom (1931)
Vincent Massey,
   Toronto, Canada (1933)
H.R.H. The Prince of Wales,
   United Kingdom (1929)
Lord Rowallan,
   Ayrshire, Scotland (1948)
D.C. Spry,
   Ottawa, Canada (1951)
John A. Stiles,
   Ottowa, Canada (1938)
Gustavo J. Vollmer,
   Caracas, Venezuela (1965)
John B. Young,
   Nassau, Bahamas (1982)

Updated April 2013